E-mail: [email protected]
Since the National Library named after M. F. Akhundov was established in 1923, the Library Collection Acquisitions Department continues its activity. Beginning from 1925, it extended its activity by acquiring mandatory issues of the books from various republics’ book chambers. Now the department deals with the acquisition of library collections with world-famous publications and other informative materials in different languages.  Under Article 15 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “on Library Work” approved with the 611-1 decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dated 29 December of 1998, four copies of printed materials published by governmental publishing houses, polygraphy institutions and other legal entities, 2 copies of all newspapers and journals published across the republic are sent freely to the National Library. Library Collection Acquisitions is carried out by the staff of separate secondary book collections set up through different sources within the library.
Acquisition sources are listed below:
1. Republic publications- ( mandatory issues)