E-mail: [email protected]
The process of electronic catalogue creation of national items within the framework of the project has launched at the National Library of Azerbaijan named after M. F. Akhundov since 2005.
As of February, 2006, Secondary auxiliary department for the Electronic Catalogue Creation has been functioning as an independent unit.  The department creates the electronic catalogue of recently-received items in Azerbaijani and Russian, items in the Archive Department of Azerbaijani Literature and library collections in machine-readable format.
• Creates bibliographic records of items;
• Edits bibliographic records;
• Adds created bibliographic records to the database.
The department creates bibliographic records of the items acquired from 3 sources and adds them to the database:
• Recently-received items in Azerbaijani and Russian;
•  Items in the Archive Department of Azerbaijani Literature;
• Items at the library collections in order to create bibliographic records of full-text resources.
The department adds the following types of items to the database:
• Monographers;
• Monographic series;
• Thesis;
• Author abstracts of thesis;
• Cartographic materials;
• Musical recordings;
• E-resources.
The bibliographic records are described in MARC 21 format of VTLS-Virtua program in the digital catalogue. New bibliographic publications are used in the database so that it makes the description more detailed. Bibliographic records are created according to Pravila sostavleniya biblioqrafiçeskoqo opisaniya” (International Standard Bibliographic Description) (2-e izd., pererab. i dop. M., 2003) based on AACR 2.
Bibliographic records include bibliographic data: titles, name of organizations, unified titles, publication data, physical characteristics, classification indexes of Library Bibliographic Classification and UDC schedules, subject heading of Azerbaijan National Library, ISBN, price, edition, number of editions and encoded data about the location. The department fulfills user request and reference through electronic catalogue fully and thoroughly.